281-242-0600

Privacy Statement

We respect the privacy expectations of our customers and are committed to safeguarding your information. We believe that making you aware of how we collect and use your non-public personal and financial information (“Personal Information”) will form the basis for a relationship of trust between us and the public we serve.

Why we collect your Personal Information:

When we request information from you or about you, it is for our own legitimate business purposes, and not for the benefit of any unaffiliated party or company. We use this information in a manner consistent with title insurance and escrow practices, in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, and in accordance with guidance set out by the American Land Title Association (ALTA) Best Practices #3.

How we collect your Personal Information:

In the course of our business, we may collect Personal Information about you from the following sources:

  • From applications or other forms we receive from you or your authorized representatives;
  • From your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others;
  • From public records maintained by government entities, and which we obtain either directly from those entities or through our affiliates or others;
  • From consumer or other reporting agencies;
  • From other authorized parties to your transaction, such as a real estate agent, lender, broker, surveyor, or appraiser.

How we safeguard your Personal Information:

We maintain physical and electronic safeguards to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access or intrusion. We limit access to your Personal Information only to those employees who need such access in connection with providingproducts or services to you or for other legitimate business purposes.

How we may disclose your Personal Information beyond our office:

In the course of providing service to you, we may provide relevant Personal Information to our affiliates or others as permitted by law, including, but not limited to, underwriters, financial service providers, and non-financial service providers, such as the title plant operated by a third party. We may also disclose your Personal Information as follows:

  • To agents, brokers, or representatives to provide you with services you have requested;
  • When you direct or give us permission to do so;
  • When we are required by law to do so;
  • When we suspect fraudulent or criminal activities;
  • When otherwise permitted by applicable privacy laws, such as, for example, when disclosure is needed to enforce our rights arising out of any agreement, transaction or relationship with you.

One of our most important responsibilities is to record documents in the public domain. Such documents may contain your Personal Information. We may rely on public officials to maintain confidentiality in the performance of their duties as required by law.

We DO NOT DISCLOSE your Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes.

ABOUT THIS NOTICE

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”) generally requires a financial institution, including title insurers, to disclose to all of its customers the privacy policies and practices with respect to information sharing of consumer nonpublic personal information with both affiliates and non-affiliated third parties. In compliance with GLBA, we are providing you with this document, which notifies you of the privacy policies and practices of Fort Bend Title, LLC. This disclosure does not apply to business, commercial, or agricultural transactions.

Any questions regarding this notice or requests to amend Personal Information held in connection with your transaction must be made in writing to:

Fort Bend Title, LLC
407 Julie Rivers Drive
Sugar Land, Texas 77478